Hero Image

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Into Place respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting the personal information that you provide to us. The purpose of this policy is to describe how we comply with the Privacy Act in collecting, using and managing the personal information we hold about you, and who we disclose the information to and the choices you have regarding our use of that information.

We are committed to ensuring the privacy of the personal information we collect in the course of our business and we are bound by privacy legislation and ethical guidelines about how your private information is used and distributed. The Privacy Act 1988 sets out the way in which we can collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal and sensitive information.

Into Place and Gorton Building

Into Place is proudly part of Gorton Building Group Pty Ltd BC: 36614. Information collected on any Gorton Building Group company website, through marketing activities or from existing clients, employee, contractor and subcontractor databases will belong to Gorton Building Group and may be utilised for direct marketing activities by other Gorton Building Group companies.

Privacy and Data Collection & Usage Statement

Into Place may collect, hold and use personal information obtained online, via our website, in-person, through telephone enquiries and other means. This information may be used for a range of reasons including, but not limited to:

  • providing goods or services to you at your request;
  • communicating with the you, including following up on any enquiries you make through our various channels;
  • managing, improving and enhancing our goods and services, including analysing customer feedback and future customer needs;
  • helping us to assess your financial position;
  • providing ongoing information and marketing about goods and services we believe you may be interested in receiving, or where you have signed up to receive such information;
  • managing security and safety requirements in our offices, or on building sites;
  • complying with our regulatory and legal obligations;

Into Place will not use this data for any purpose whatsoever other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, nor will it sell or rent this information to third parties.

From time-to-time, Into Place may contact you in a range of ways including electronically and by phone. By providing your personal information to Into Place, you consent to receiving these communications at any point in the future, unless you choose to opt out.

We only collect Personal Information which is reasonably necessary for our dealings with you. The types of Personal Information collected may include, but is not limited to:

  • your name, gender, address and contact details;
  • your date of birth;
  • your photo or video images of you;
  • information about your financial position;
  • information about you that is required or authorised by law;
  • your tax file number; and
  • your opinion about our products, services or staff.

If necessary, you can provide us with other people’s personal information. In these instances, you should only provide information to us if you have the consent of the individual to provide the information and for us to manage the information in accordance with this policy. You should also provide a link to, or copy of, this policy to that individual.

Into Place may disclose personal information about you to the following types of entities to assist us in the operation of our business or where consent is provided by you:

  • Entities that provide finance, land or other products to you, or to whom an application has been made for those products
  • Financial consultants, accountants, builders, lawyers and advisers
  • Any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint regarding our services
  • Any person where we are required by law to do so
  • Any of our associates, related entities or contractors

If you would like to gain access to the personal information that we hold about you or update any personal information, you can do so by contacting us at info@intoplace.com.au.

Direct Marketing

Into Place may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, phone, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws. You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications clicking on the opt-out function of the particular communication, or by contacting us at info@intoplace.com.au.

Third Party Marketing

Into Place uses third party vendors to advertise online and third party affiliations to run advertising on these platforms. Third party vendors, including Google and Facebook show our ads on sites across the Internet by using cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our websites.

You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. You can also opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

Social Media & Review Platforms

Into Place may engage with customers or prospective customers through social media channels such as Facebook, YouTube, Instagram and review platforms such as Product Review. No personal information is collected by us through these channels, unless explicit consent is provided by you.

Where customers, suppliers or users post publicly and willingly on these forums, Into Place may from time-to-time share, repost or use this data and images to for marketing or promotional purposes.

Social Media Use Policy

We encourage the public to engage with Into Place on social media channels, to post comments, reviews and photos and submit questions or ideas. We encourage discussions and engagement and accept constructive suggestions and critique so long as posts are relevant and respectful to our staff, customers, suppliers and wider social community. Content posted to Into Place social media channels should not be illegal, threatening, defamatory, contain obscene language or racism or be invasive to the privacy of any Into Place staff member or customer. Into Place reserves the right to remove posts which contravene these guidelines including those considered to constitute excessive posting, spamming or commercial solicitation.

Security of Information

Gorton Building Group takes every precaution to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal information of its customers and prospective customers from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, misuse, interference and loss, by using security safeguards such as identifiable systems access, firewalls, data encryption, as well as external technical support.

Our employees and external support providers are trained and required to at all times maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, given the inherent nature of the internet and its associated risks, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. Any information which you transmit to us online is done so at your own risk.

Cookies and Automatic Data Collection

Into Place uses cookies, pixel tags and other methods to gather information about its website visitors and deliver content specific to website visitors’ interests and to improve the convenience and efficiency of its clients’ experience when using its products and services.

A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) during a visit to our websites. Cookies are necessary to allow our websites and the user’s computer to interact effectively and enhance security. Cookies can record information about the user’s visit to assist us in better understanding the needs of the user. For example, user traffic data may be collected and used to infer the website user’s demographic using various web analytic technologies.

We sometimes also use performance tracking technology (such as conversion tags) to help track user behaviour on our websites. Such user traffic and performance tracking data is non-personally identifying and is collected on an aggregate level to report statistics to assist us in improving the quality and relevancy of our services.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies on our websites, you can always choose to not accept cookies, but in doing so you may not be able to use some of the Into Place’s products and services. This policy covers the use of cookies by Into Place only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

Complaints

If for whatever reason an individual feel’s Into Place is not abiding by this policy, he or she should first contact Into Place by email at info@intoplace.com.au.

We ask that you put your complaint in writing so that we are sure that we understand it, and so that we can accurately verify your identity in order to suitably investigate the matter.

We will treat your complaint confidentially, and a company representative of Into Place will respond to complaints in writing (by reply-email) within a reasonable time frame.

If an individual is not satisfied with the outcome, please contact us. Alternatively, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner under s 36 of the Privacy Act.

Website Links

Into Place’s website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Into Place makes no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third parties may independently collect information about website visitors when they visit these sites, view ads or other communications from third parties. If visitors do not want those companies to collect information about them, they should contact these companies directly.

Changes in the Future

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time, without notice. Any updates to this policy will be posted here on our website.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, or have any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact us at info@intoplace.com.au

This Privacy Policy was last updated July 2021.